Skip Navigation Links Home : Adjunct Professor

Name : Makhluf J. Haddadin (Adjunct Distinguished Professor)

             

Academic Rank: Professor

Qualification : Ph.D

Education Organic Chemistry

Graduate Of: Univ. of Colorado



ACADEMIC RECORD 
_________________________________________________________________________________________
  • American Univ. of Beirut, B. Sc.  (Chemistry), 1957
  • American Univ. of Beirut, M. Sc.  (Chemistry), 1959
  • Univ. of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, Ph.D. (Organic Chemistry), 1962

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE
____________________________________________________________________________________
  • Harvard University: Research Fellow - 1962-1964
  • Harvard University: Tutor - 1964
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Research Associate - 1964-65
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Assistant Professor - 1965-69
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Associate Professor - 1969-75
  • University of Colorado: Research Associate (Sabbatical (Boulder, CO) leave) 1971-72
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Professor - 1975-Present
  • Univ. of California: Visitin Professor Summer 1977 (Berkeley, CA)
  • University of Notre Dame: Visiting Professor (Sabbatical) - 1978-79
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Chairman, Dept. of Chemistry -1969-70,  1977-78,    1979-1986
  • University of Colorado: Visiting Professor (Sabbatical) - 1986-87(Boulder, CO)                    
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Acting Dean, Faculty of Arts - April-July 1986 & Sciences     
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Vice President for Academic Affairs 1987-1999 And AUB representative to the Presidents of Private Universities Board advisory to H.E. Minister of Higher Education, Lebanon.
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Acting Deputy President, average /1987-1999  of a  total of 1 month  per year
  • Univ. of Colorado (Boulder): Research Collaboration/August 1988
  • Univ. of North Texas (Denton): Distinguished Visiting Professor/1990-1991 (Sabbatical)            
  • Univ. of Colorado (Boulder): Research Collaboration/June 1991
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Acting Dean, Faculty of Health/April 1994 - Sciences -August 1998
  • American Univ. of Beirut: Acting President( very short periods)/July 19-Sept.15,1998 and several v. shorter periods.July 21- Aug.20, 1999.
  • Univ. of California, Davis: Visiting Scholar (Sabbatical)/ Oct.1, 1999 - Sept.1, 2000
  • Univ. of California, Davis: Visiting Scholar/ July1,- Aug.31,01;  July1,-Aug.31,02; July1,-Aug.31,03
  • Univ. of California, Davis: Visiting Scholar/ July 2004- (Paid Research Leave) / Jan.2005
  • Univ. of California, Davis: Visiting Scholar/ July-Aug.2006 / Visiting Scholar /  July-Aug. 2007  -  July-Aug. 2008
  • Univ. of California, Davis:  Visiting Scholar/July-Aug. 2009
  • Univ. of California at Davis: Visiting scholar/ July-Aug. 2010 Univ. of California at Davis Visiting Scholar (Paid Research Leave, Oct.-Jan.)/ July 2011-Jan.2012
  • Univ. of California at Davis Faculty Development –Visiting Scholar (July-Aug.  2013)
  • Univ. of California at Davis  Visiting Scholar/July-Aug. ,2014
  • Acting President, AUB  July 1-August 31, 2015
  • Acting Chief Operations Officer (COO) ,AUB       July1-August 31, 2015
  • Senior Advisor to the President, AUB    Sept.2015-Present​